World of Wearable Art
BREAKING NEWS:
April 2015… Meet Svenja as she makes guest artist appearances at various Craft & Quilt Fairs around Australia (see below for full details)
October, 2014… Great news! This month Svenja received the international award for the Australia/South Pacific region for her entry, Fenghuang, at the 2014 World of Wearable Art Awards!
Update: Last year we wrote about Svenja, an Australian textile artist from Hawthorn, Queensland, whose work was nominated in the prestigious World of Wearable Art Awards.
She was one of 178 designers who entered the show to compete for a cash prize pool of $165,000 across 39 awards. Amidst the music and performance on the awards ceremony night, Svenja scooped two notable awards.
With three garments designed for three models to wear as one entry in the competition, her creation, ‘Hakuturi’ was entered in the Air New Zealand South Pacific Section. It took the Second Place award in that section, with a prize of NZ$2500 – and was then named the winner of the Wellington International Awards’ Australia and South Pacific Section, which brings Svenja a further NZ$5000 in prize money.
If you like what you see and want to know more, you can catch Svenja with some of her stunning and unique wearable art pieces at various Craft & Quilt Fairs in 2015.
Perth: May 20 – 24, Perth Convention & Exhibition Centre |
Enjoy this online exhibition featuring a range of the winning creations from WOW 2013. Names of winners in each category appear below the exhibition.
WOW Supreme Award
First: The Exchange by Tatyanna and Natasha Meharry, Christchurch, New Zealand
Second: Chica Under Glass by Peter Wakeman, Motueka, New Zealand
American Express Open Section
First: Mantilla by Fenella Fenton and Jeff Thompson, Wellington, New Zealand
Second: Sisters of Acropolis. Tracy Koole, Auckland, New Zealand
Third: Hay Daysie, Kate McKenzie and Deidre Morgan, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Honorable Mention: Nostalgic Opium, Lau Siu Sa and Ka Wai Lam, Hong Kong
Avant Garde Section
First: Chica Under Glass by Pater Wakeman, Motueka, New Zealand
Second: Funeral by Hiu Ming Yuen, Hong Kong Design Institute, Hong Kong
Third: Crazy Hair by Wei Ting Kao, Shih Chien University, Taiwan
Honorable Mention: She Sees Only With Mirrors, Rodney Leong, Auckland, NZ
Honorable Mention: Kiitos by Chi Kin Lai, Hong Kong
Children’s Section
First: Tui Tin Tutu by Helen Fulller, United States
Second: Tweety Pie by Paula Rowan, wellington, New Zealand
Third: Ballet Chevaux by Amy Beales, Unitec, Auckland, New Zealand
Honorable Mention: Choo Choo Tutu by Ross Hardie and Rachel Hardie, Lower Hutt
Air New Zealand South Pacific Section
First: The Exchange by Tatyanna and Natasha Meharry, Christchurch, New Zealand
Second: Hakuturi by Svenja, Australia
Third: Turangawaewae by Anna von Hartitzsch, Napier, New Zealand
Honorable Mention: Venus Anadyomene by Kirsten Fletcher, UK
Honorable Mention: Reversely Twisted, Hong-yu Chen, Taiwan
Gen-I Creative Excellence Section
First: 25th Jubilee Guest by Maragrete Palz, Germany
Second: Born to Die by Xiao Tong Guo, Donghua University, Shanghai, China
Third: Shield by Marjolein Dallinga, Canada
Honorable Mention: Coral by Lun-chi Liu, Ming Dao University, Taiwan
Honorable Mention: Hybrid by Erica Gray, Australia
WOW and Classic Cars Museum Man Unleashed Section
First: Astrodelic Psychonaut by Emma Van Der Wat and Karl Van Der Wat, Auckland
Second: Psychedoublelic by Jo Drysdall and Sebastian Denize, Christchurch, NZ
Third: Bobby Dazzler by Dinah Walker and Mark Walker Auckland, NZ
Honorable Mention: Angel’s Trippy Trumpet by Fifi Colston, Wellington, NZ
Honorable Mention: Mandala Man by Susan Holmes, Auckland, NZ
WETA Costume and Film Section
First: Inkling by Gillian Saunders, Nelson, NZ
Second: Unnamed Solder 627 by J. Scout Isensee and Verity Pitt, London College of Fashion, UK
Third: Pan Animalia by Michelle Yeager, USA
Honorable Mention: Lunanoia by Jane Ewers, Nelson, NZ
Honorable Mention: The Caught Jester by Wendy Burton, Christchurch, NZ
WOW Factor Award
First: Lunanoia by Jane Ewers, Nelson, NZ
Second: Reflective Ray by Zhang Qing, Donghua University, Shanghai, China
Shell Sustainability Award
First: Queen Qwerty by Vicky Robertson, Wellington, New Zealand
Second: Return from the Dead by Christopher Davis, AUT, Auckland, New Zealand
Shell Student Innovation Award
First: Sided Eve by Yang Shang, Donghua University, Shanghai, China
Second: Silver Illusion by Yuru Ma, Donghua University, Shanghai, China
Booker Spalding First Time Entrant Award:
First: Unnamed Solder 627 by J. Scout Isensee and Verity Pitt, London College of Fashion, UK
Second: E.T. Buddha by Tushar Koche, National Institute of Fashion Technology, India
New Zealand Design Award
First: Samurai Silent Dragon by Dylan Mulder, Wellington
Wellington International Award
First: Funeral by Hiu Ming Yuen, Hong Kong Design Institute, Hong Kong
Wellington International Awards: UK/Europe
First: Slave of War by Hana Amer, London College of Fashion, UK
Wellington International Awards: Americas
First: Gokstad Alien Queen by Lynn Christiansen, USA
Wellington International Awards: Asia
First: Funeral by Hiu Ming Yuen, Hong Kong
Wellington International Awards: Australia / South Pacific
First: Hakuturi by Svenja, Australia
For the full details of Svenja’s appearances visit www.craftevents.com.au
And to learn more about Svenja, visit her website: www.studiosvenja.blogspot.com.au